IHRIM

Privacy Policy

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. For these purposes, “process” means hold, obtain, record, use or share information.

We take data protection and complying with data protection legislation very seriously and we undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.

We will comply with UK law, including requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Except as set out below, we will not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected about you.

The bases on which we process information about you:

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you apply to become a member or register for one of our examinations a contract is formed between us.

To carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us.

We may use it to:

· verify your identity

· provide you with information

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information when we enter into a legal contract.

We may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide statistical information. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website we will assume your consent.

We will request consent to share your name when you pass an exam or win a prize donated by another organisation.

Wherever possible, we will obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

· whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

· whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

· whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

· record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.

· responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

· protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

· protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law and sometimes we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation, such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us:

  • Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a good service.

  • Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record the information you have given to us and use it to resolve your complaint.

If the investigation of your complaint requires us to contact another person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it would be at our discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

· to track how you use our website

· to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

· to keep you signed in our site

· to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

Disclosure and sharing of your information

  • Data is not processed outside the European Union

Our website is hosted in the United Kingdom.

We do not transfer data outside the European Union.

  • Access to your personal information

· At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you,

· To obtain a copy of the information we hold you may send us a request to email office@ihrim.co.uk

· After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is email office@ihrim.co.uk

If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information:

· to provide you with the services you have requested

· to keep a register of our members

Basic information (including name, date of birth, and qualification) about members will be retained indefinitely after a member has left the Institute.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact email office@ihrim.co.uk

 

Contact IHRIM

Office open Monday to Friday
9AM to 2PM

Connect with IHRIM

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information